Sunflower State Showdown and Summer Sizzler Ahead...
I-70 Speedway Increases Payout in Summer Sizzler f...
KKM Challenge Registrations Open for US-24 Speedwa...
Southern Illinois Raceway KKM Challenge Registrati...
Coles County Speedway KKM Challenge Registrations...
14th Annual Hockett/McMillin Memorial Entries Open...
Sunflower State Showdown and Summer Sizzler Ahead...

Sunflower State Showdown and Summer Sizzler Ahead...

7/17/2024 -
Belleville, IL. (7/1724) Returning to racing action with a pair of potential venues with the quickest times on the seasonal schedule, the POWRi 410 Ou
I-70 Speedway Increases Payout in Summer Sizzler f...

I-70 Speedway Increases Payout in Summer Sizzler f...

7/22/2024 -
Belleville, IL. (7/22/24) Enticing open-wheel enthusiast in racing action in one of the fastest speeds on the seasonal schedule, the POWRi 410 Outlaw
KKM Challenge Registrations Open for US-24 Speedwa...

KKM Challenge Registrations Open for US-24 Speedwa...

6/5/2024 -
Belleville, IL. (6/5/24) Escalating in intrigue while heading into the heartland in 2024 and welcoming in a renewed demographic of competitors, US-24
Southern Illinois Raceway KKM Challenge Registrati...

Southern Illinois Raceway KKM Challenge Registrati...

6/18/2024 -
Belleville, IL. (6/18/24) Intensifying in interest while beginning a ‘Land of Lincoln’ stay while welcoming a fresh demographic of entrants, Southern
Coles County Speedway KKM Challenge Registrations...

Coles County Speedway KKM Challenge Registrations...

7/2/2024 -
Belleville, IL. (7/1/24) Escalating in attention while remaining in a ‘Land of Lincoln’ week of racing while welcoming a renewed list of competitors,
14th Annual Hockett/McMillin Memorial Entries Open...

14th Annual Hockett/McMillin Memorial Entries Open...

7/22/2024 -
Belleville, IL. (7/22/24) The prestigious Fourteenth Annual Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial rapidly approaches at Lucas Oil Speedway from Septe

News

Braxton Flatt and Braxton Weger Bank Victories in Micro Mania Night Two Support Divisions

Braxton Flatt and Braxton Weger Bank Victories in Micro Mania Night Two Support Divisions
Braxton Flatt and Braxton Weger Bank Victories in Micro Mania Night Two Support Divisions
Braxton Flatt and Braxton Weger Bank Victories in Micro Mania Night Two Support Divisions

Belleville, IL. (9/22/23) Exciting those in attendance of Lil Texas Motor Speedway in support of the Rush Race Gear Preliminary Night Two in the Second Annual Micro Mania KKM Challenge would witness Braxton Weger earn the feature victory in Restrictors as Braxton Flatt would find victory lane driving in the Jr Sprint division.

Setting a determined field of eighty-nine entries spanning the trio of racing divisions, Braxton Flatt would set the pace of performance by earning the hot-lap quick time award with a lap time of 14.514-seconds in Jr Sprints with Tate Gurney setting the early standard of speed in Restrictors with a 12.661-second lap.

Heat Race winners within the Jr Sprints competition would go to Noah Betts and Brexton Busch as Restrictor Heat races were won by Bryce Kujath, Wyatt Miller, and Shyla Ernst. Semi-feature racing would find Carson Bolden earn the hard fought victory in the Restrictor division.

Feature competition for the Jr Sprints would find a thrilling twenty laps of battles between Braxton Flatt and Eli Holden with lap traffic coming into play as Braxton Flatt would lead the final thirteen feature laps from starting sixth with leader of seven laps Eli Holden placing in a close runner-up positioning from starting on the pole. Keeping a solid showing all evening, Grayson Cooksey would place third with Noah Betts finishing fourth as Bristol Spicola rounded out the POWRi Jr Sprint top-five finishers for Rush Race Gear Preliminary Night Two support competition of Micro Mania.

Controlling speed onto the exceptionally equipped Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway surface for the POWRi Restrictor Wing Micro feature for twenty laps would witness Braxton Weger leading all twenty feature laps to score the feature win as Wyatt Miller would finish in the second spot from starting fourth with Garyn Howard placing third from starting seventh. Bryce Kujath would finish fourth with hard-charger Brylee Kilmer advancing six positions to round out the top-five finishers in the Rush Race Gear Preliminary Night feature event.

Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway | POWRi Micro Leagues | Micro Mania | 9/22/23:
Jr Sprint: Lynch Machining A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 81-Braxton Flatt[6]; 2. 5E-Eli Holden[1]; 3. 9C-Grayson Cooksey[5]; 4. 1-Noah Betts[4]; 5. 9-Bristol Spicola[9]; 6. 55K-Kayden Anderson[14]; 7. 17C-Caleb Johannesen[8]; 8. 14B-Chase Buntin[18]; 9. 22D-Dalton Clary[15]; 10. 24C-Carolynn Sanders[7]; 11. 98-Mason McBride[16]; 12. 39-Holley Spake[17]; 13. 36R-Rayce Reed[12]; 14. 36M-Maverick Reed[13]; 15. 51-Kase Martin[20]; 16. 16-Jett Swindoll[19]; 17. 86-Owen Larson[3]; 18. 18B-Brexton Busch[2]; 19. 25M-Laney McNeil[11]; 20. 22-Greyson Henry[10]; 21. (DNS) 16R-Berkley Reese.

Lynch Machining Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1-Noah Betts[2]; 2. 86-Owen Larson[5]; 3. 24C-Carolynn Sanders[1]; 4. 9C-Grayson Cooksey[9]; 5. 22-Greyson Henry[6]; 6. 36M-Maverick Reed[3]; 7. 55K-Kayden Anderson[7]; 8. 36R-Rayce Reed[11]; 9. 98-Mason McBride[10]; 10. 51-Kase Martin[4]; 11. 16R-Berkley Reese[8].

MPI Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 18B-Brexton Busch[5]; 2. 5E-Eli Holden[9]; 3. 17C-Caleb Johannesen[1]; 4. 9-Bristol Spicola[3]; 5. 81-Braxton Flatt[10]; 6. 25M-Laney McNeil[7]; 7. 22D-Dalton Clary[4]; 8. 14B-Chase Buntin[2]; 9. 39-Holley Spake[8]; 10. 16-Jett Swindoll[6].

Restrictor: Metric Cycle Racing Engines A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 31BW-Braxton Weger[2]; 2. 73-Wyatt Miller[4]; 3. 7-Garyn Howard[7]; 4. 88K-Bryce Kujath[3]; 5. 6-Brylee Kilmer[11]; 6. 11K-Kyle Hooper[1]; 7. 97-Cash Lacombe[6]; 8. 5C-Cooper Miller[9]; 9. 71K-Tate Gurney[12]; 10. 73T-Ty Fulghum[10]; 11. 11S-Shyla Ernst[5]; 12. B2-Carson Bolden[17]; 13. 5E-Eli Holden[8]; 14. 9C-Jace Cooksey[15]; 15. 87C-Callan Hill[14]; 16. 11-Zayden Vasquez[19]; 17. 46-Blayne Mabry[21]; 18. 18-Tityn Roberts[22]; 19. 33-Jett Nunley[16]; 20. 21X-Cullen Hutchison[18]; 21. 4-Jude Allgayer[13]; 22. 21E-Enzo Spicola[20].

Velox Racing B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. B2-Carson Bolden[1]; 2. 21X-Cullen Hutchison[7]; 3. 11-Zayden Vasquez[2]; 4. 21E-Enzo Spicola[3]; 5. 46-Blayne Mabry[6]; 6. 18-Tityn Roberts[5]; 7. 19-Beau Chapman[4]; 8. 4D-David Spencer[8]; 9. (DNS) 42C-Noah Carpenter; 10. (DNS) 18T-Taelynne Roberts.

Lightning Wings Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 88K-Bryce Kujath[1]; 2. 31BW-Braxton Weger[4]; 3. 11K-Kyle Hooper[7]; 4. 87C-Callan Hill[3]; 5. 33-Jett Nunley[6]; 6. 71K-Tate Gurney[9]; 7. 21E-Enzo Spicola[8]; 8. 4D-David Spencer[5]; 9. 18T-Taelynne Roberts[2].

MPI Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Wyatt Miller[1]; 2. 7-Garyn Howard[2]; 3. 5E-Eli Holden[4]; 4. 9C-Jace Cooksey[3]; 5. 6-Brylee Kilmer[7]; 6. B2-Carson Bolden[8]; 7. 19-Beau Chapman[6]; 8. 18-Tityn Roberts[9]; 9. 42C-Noah Carpenter[5].

Metric Cycle Racing Engines Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11S-Shyla Ernst[1]; 2. 97-Cash Lacombe[3]; 3. 73T-Ty Fulghum[2]; 4. 4-Jude Allgayer[4]; 5. 5C-Cooper Miller[8]; 6. 11-Zayden Vasquez[6]; 7. 46-Blayne Mabry[5]; 8. 21X-Cullen Hutchison[7].

Next up will be returning to action in support competition at Lil Texas Motor Speedway for Micro Mania on Saturday, September 23 for Eibach Championship Night.

All the action is available LIVE or On-Demand through www.Dirt2Media.TV.

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

Facebook