Eleventh Annual Illinois SPEEDWeek Approaches for...
POWRi WAR vs WINS Weekend Set for Traditional Iowa...
Port City Raceway Approaches for POWRi West Midget...
KKM Challenge Registrations Open for US-24 Speedwa...
Jacob Denney Undeniable in Jacksonville Speedway V...
Karter Sarff Claims Coles County Speedway Win with...
Eleventh Annual Illinois SPEEDWeek Approaches for...

Eleventh Annual Illinois SPEEDWeek Approaches for...

6/4/2024 -
Belleville, IL. (6/4/24) One of the most highly anticipated event weeks for the POWRi National Midget League is rapidly approaching with the Eleventh
POWRi WAR vs WINS Weekend Set for Traditional Iowa...

POWRi WAR vs WINS Weekend Set for Traditional Iowa...

6/3/2024 -
Belleville, IL. (6/3/24) Heading north into the Hawkeye State, the POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League will once again link up with the emerging
Port City Raceway Approaches for POWRi West Midget...

Port City Raceway Approaches for POWRi West Midget...

6/3/2024 -
Belleville, IL (6/3/24) Remaining true to on-track open-wheel excitements of previous years, the POWRi West Midget League’s next stand-alone seasonal
KKM Challenge Registrations Open for US-24 Speedwa...

KKM Challenge Registrations Open for US-24 Speedwa...

6/5/2024 -
Belleville, IL. (6/5/24) Escalating in intrigue while heading into the heartland in 2024 and welcoming in a renewed demographic of competitors, US-24
Jacob Denney Undeniable in Jacksonville Speedway V...

Jacob Denney Undeniable in Jacksonville Speedway V...

6/15/2024 -
Jacksonville, IL. (6/14/24) Jacob Denney would prove tough enough to tame the bullring of Jacksonville Illinois to earn his second career feature win
Karter Sarff Claims Coles County Speedway Win with...

Karter Sarff Claims Coles County Speedway Win with...

6/14/2024 -
Mattoon, IL. (6/13/24) Karter Sarff would nearly dominate the entire night to earn his fourth career feature win battling at Coles County Speedway, wi

News

Brexton Busch, Brody Bridgeman, and Gunner Setser Victorious in SSMC’s KKM Challenge Night Two Support Divisions

Brexton Busch, Brody Bridgeman, and Gunner Setser Victorious in SSMC’s KKM Challenge Night Two Support Divisions
Brexton Busch, Brody Bridgeman, and Gunner Setser Victorious in SSMC’s KKM Challenge Night Two Support Divisions
Brexton Busch, Brody Bridgeman, and Gunner Setser Victorious in SSMC’s KKM Challenge Night Two Support Divisions
Brexton Busch, Brody Bridgeman, and Gunner Setser Victorious in SSMC’s KKM Challenge Night Two Support Divisions

Belleville, IL. (9/8/23) Contending onto Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex in support of the headlining KKM Challenge Preliminary Night Two, Brody Bridgeman would blast to the victory in Restrictors with Gunner Setser dominating A-Class Wing as Brexton Busch would go back-to-back in winning the Jr Sprint division after an evening of action-packed on track happenings.

Witnessing an influx of stout entries in a field of over one-hundred-forty competitors spanning four divisions of racing, early competitions would find Brecken Reese clock the quickest hot lap time in A-Class Wing(11.785) with Wyatt Miller gaining the advantage in Restrictor Wing(12.757) as Braxton Flatt set the quickest Jr Sprint Hot Lap time(14.712).

Heat race winners for the A-Class Wing Micro class would include Brecken Reese, Madelyn Gjerness, Conner Long, and Aubrey Smith. Heat race winners for the Restrictor Wing Micros would include Chase McDougal, Mason Nester, and Cale Lagroon. Heat race winners for the Jr Sprint division would include Brexton Busch, Cohin Seek, and Brexton Flatt.

Semi-feature racing would find Megan Thomas emerging victorious in A-Class and Grayson Cooksey notching the Jr Sprint winning advantage. Preliminary Night Two racing action would find Mason Nester earning the Restrictor High Point Qualifier award as well as Gunner Setser in A-Class Wing and Bristol Spicola in Jr Sprint.

Supporting divisional class feature competition would find the Jr Sprint division intensely battling for twenty laps with Brexton Busch once again besting the other entrants from starting second to finishing first while leading every lap with Bristol Spicola in hot pursuit to the final checkers to place a close runner-up from starting first. Maintaining a solid showing all night, Carson Utz would place third from starting eighth with Grayson Cooksey hard-charging past thirteen other drivers to finish fourth from starting seventeenth as Willow Coleman rounded out the POWRi Jr Sprint top-five finishers for night two support competition in the KKM Challenge at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex.

Pouring onto the Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex track for the POWRi Restrictor Wing Micro feature for twenty laps would find Brody Bridgeman leading the final six laps to score the feature win as Braxton Weger would finish in the second spot with one-time leader of fourteen laps Mason Nester placed third. Cale Lagroon would advance a pair of positions from starting sixth to finishing fourth with Kyle Hefflin rounding out the top-five finishers from starting eighth in the Night Two of the KKM Challenge Restrictor Micro feature.

Concluding the support class feature racing with the POWRi A-Class Wing Micros would find Gunner Setser leading all twenty laps in the feature to earn a controlling victory by over two seconds with Aubrey Smith placing in the runner-up position as Brecken Reese finalized the podium placements. ¬Peyton White would finish fourth with Mark Leopard rounding out the Night Two divisional top-five finishers.

Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | POWRi Micro Leagues | KKM Challenge | 9/8/23:
Toyota Racing Development Jr Sprint A-Feature (20 Laps): 1. 18-Brexton Busch[2]; 2. 9-Bristol Spicola[1]; 3. 35U-Carson Utz[8]; 4. 9C-Grayson Cooksey[17]; 5. 17C-Willow Coleman[5]; 6. 86-Owen Larson[4]; 7. 6-Kruize Parson[16]; 8. 11B-DJ Beach[11]; 9. 19-Liam Barton[19]; 10. 7-Jackson Davenport[13]; 11. 75-COHIN SEEK[6]; 12. 22D-Dalton Clary[12]; 13. 68-WJ Campbell[7]; 14. 28W-Blainey Woods[10]; 15. 5B-Evan Boyd[15]; 16. 40C-Koen Coleman[18]; 17. 14-Ryder Morris[14]; 18. 74C-Cale Martin[21]; 19. 6A-Henry Alberson[9]; 20. 23-Kasen Lynch[22]; 21. 81-Braxton Flatt[3]; 22. 1-Noah Betts[20]

Max Papis Innovations B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 9C-Grayson Cooksey[7]; 2. 40C-Koen Coleman[3]; 3. 19-Liam Barton[10]; 4. 1-Noah Betts[4]; 5. 74C-Cale Martin[2]; 6. 23-Kasen Lynch[6]; 7. 98P-Paul Westfall[9]; 8. 56-William Utz[5]; 9. 5X-Luke Shelton[11]; 10. 16-Berkley Reese[12]; 11. 28B-Brex Woods[13]; 12. 45U-Cameron Utz[14]; 13. 95G-Gunner Griffin[1]; 14. 71-Makenna Day[8].

Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Brexton Busch[4]; 2. 6A-Henry Alberson[1]; 3. 28W-Blainey Woods[2]; 4. 7-Jackson Davenport[3]; 5. 22D-Dalton Clary[7]; 6. 95G-Gunner Griffin[6]; 7. 56-William Utz[5]; 8. 23-Kasen Lynch[8]; 9. 98P-Paul Westfall[10]; 10. 28B-Brex Woods[9].

Auto Meter Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 75-COHIN SEEK[1]; 2. 86-Owen Larson[5]; 3. 9-Bristol Spicola[10]; 4. 68-WJ Campbell[7]; 5. 5B-Evan Boyd[4]; 6. 40C-Koen Coleman[2]; 7. 6-Kruize Parson[9]; 8. 9C-Grayson Cooksey[8]; 9. 5X-Luke Shelton[6]; 10. 45U-Cameron Utz[3].

Schure Built Suspension Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Braxton Flatt[3]; 2. 17C-Willow Coleman[5]; 3. 11B-DJ Beach[1]; 4. 35U-Carson Utz[7]; 5. 14-Ryder Morris[6]; 6. 74C-Cale Martin[4]; 7. 71-Makenna Day[2]; 8. 1-Noah Betts[9]; 9. 19-Liam Barton[8]; 10. 16-Berkley Reese[10].

Toyota Racing Development Restrictor A-Feature (20 Laps): 1. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[3]; 2. 31BW-Braxton Weger[2]; 3. 23-Mason Nester[1]; 4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[6]; 5. 04H-Kyle Heflin[8]; 6. 73-Wyatt Miller[12]; 7. 4-Jude Allgayer[4]; 8. 71K-Tate Gurney[13]; 9. 11K-Kyle Hooper[7]; 10. 73C-Chase McDougal[5]; 11. 73F-Ty Fulghum[14]; 12. 11S-Shyla Ernst[9]; 13. 9C-Jace Cooksey[17]; 14. 22-Hank Soares[11]; 15. 7-Jackson Davenport[19]; 16. 1K-Kolette Dicero[18]; 17. 4A-Hayden Alberson[16]; 18. 9K-Sami Porter[15]; 19. 12C-Bella Coleman[20]; 20. 15-Madison Hamer[22]; 21. 21K-Kooper Kelly[10]; 22. (DNS) 9-Mavrick Page.

Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 73C-Chase McDougal[1]; 2. 11K-Kyle Hooper[3]; 3. 31BW-Braxton Weger[7]; 4. 21K-Kooper Kelly[6]; 5. 22-Hank Soares[8]; 6. 1K-Kolette Dicero[2]; 7. 7-Jackson Davenport[4]; 8. 15-Madison Hamer[5].

Auto Meter Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Mason Nester[3]; 2. 11S-Shyla Ernst[1]; 3. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[7]; 4. 73F-Ty Fulghum[2]; 5. 71K-Tate Gurney[6]; 6. 9C-Jace Cooksey[5]; 7. 12C-Bella Coleman[4].

Schure Built Suspension Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 24C-Cale Lagroon[1]; 2. 04H-Kyle Heflin[2]; 3. 4-Jude Allgayer[6]; 4. 73-Wyatt Miller[5]; 5. 9K-Sami Porter[4]; 6. 4A-Hayden Alberson[7]; 7. 9-Mavrick Page[3].

Toyota Racing Development A-Class Wing A-Feature (20 Laps): 1. G5-Gunner Setser[1]; 2. 35-Aubrey Smith[5]; 3. 20Q-Brecken Reese[2]; 4. 46-Peyton White[8]; 5. 87-Mack Leopard[9]; 6. 1V-Johnny Boland[11]; 7. 21A-Jimmy Staton[10]; 8. 82S-Austin Saunders[21]; 9. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[3]; 10. 52JR-Conner Long[4]; 11. 12M-Mason Hanel[14]; 12. 7G-Jackson Gray[15]; 13. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[22]; 14. 31BW-Braxton Weger[12]; 15. 71K-Tate Gurney[13]; 16. 45-Megan Thomas[17]; 17. 3-Drew Sherman[7]; 18. 63-Jack Thomas[18]; 19. 21E-Enzo Spicola[19]; 20. 73-Wyatt Miller[6]; 21. 21-Keegan Osantowski[16]; 22. 88M-Maxon Crabdree[20].

Max Papis Innovations B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 45-Megan Thomas[2]; 2. 63-Jack Thomas[12]; 3. 21E-Enzo Spicola[3]; 4. 88M-Maxon Crabdree[5]; 5. 82S-Austin Saunders[7]; 6. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[6]; 7. 23B-Matt Botts[10]; 8. 12C-Chase Spicola[13]; 9. 33-Cruz Dickerson[4]; 10. 97-Donnie Burrows[9]; 11. 11C-Shyla Ernst[17]; 12. 19J-Justin Robison[19]; 13. 22-Hank Soares[1]; 14. 24C-Cale Lagroon[16]; 15. 51G-Gavin Marlin[18]; 16. 20K-Skyler Keeney[14]; 17. (DNS) 98-Steven Snyder Jr; 18. (DNS) 67JR-Waylon Phillips; 19. (DNS) 51E-Kelsey Houston.

Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 20Q-Brecken Reese[1]; 2. 3-Drew Sherman[2]; 3. G5-Gunner Setser[9]; 4. 45-Megan Thomas[4]; 5. 21-Keegan Osantowski[7]; 6. 82S-Austin Saunders[6]; 7. 63-Jack Thomas[3]; 8. 12C-Chase Spicola[8]; 9. 51G-Gavin Marlin[5].

Auto Meter Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[1]; 2. 46-Peyton White[2]; 3. 31BW-Braxton Weger[4]; 4. 7G-Jackson Gray[6]; 5. 1V-Johnny Boland[9]; 6. 33-Cruz Dickerson[8]; 7. 67JR-Waylon Phillips[7]; 8. 51E-Kelsey Houston[5]; 9. 19J-Justin Robison[3].

Schure Built Suspension Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 52JR-Conner Long[1]; 2. 87-Mack Leopard[2]; 3. 71K-Tate Gurney[4]; 4. 73-Wyatt Miller[7]; 5. 88M-Maxon Crabdree[5]; 6. 23B-Matt Botts[3]; 7. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[9]; 8. 20K-Skyler Keeney[6]; 9. 11C-Shyla Ernst[8].

AFCO Racing Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 35-Aubrey Smith[1]; 2. 21A-Jimmy Staton[2]; 3. 12M-Mason Hanel[4]; 4. 21E-Enzo Spicola[3]; 5. 22-Hank Soares[7]; 6. 98-Steven Snyder Jr[6]; 7. 97-Donnie Burrows[8]; 8. 24C-Cale Lagroon[5].

Next up will be returning to action for all three divisions of support competition at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex for Championship Night of the KKM Challenge on Saturday, September 9th.

All the action is available LIVE or On-Demand through www.Dirt2Media.TV.

Additional Keith Kunz Motorsports Challenge event information at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex is available online at http://www.powri.com/kkmsweetsprings/.

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

Facebook