Charleston Speedway Action Approaches for POWRi Na...
POWRi National Midget League Prepares for Macon Sp...
Macon Speedway Prepares for POWRi Outlaw Micro Lea...
POWRi 410 Outlaws Highlight Missouri State Fair Sp...
C. Bell’s Non-Wing Micro Mania to Debut at Renovat...
Fourth Annual Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Clas...
Charleston Speedway Action Approaches for POWRi Na...

Charleston Speedway Action Approaches for POWRi Na...

8/11/2022 -
Belleville, IL. (8/11/22) Loading up for the Land of Lincoln for the final time of the 2022 racing season, the Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League
POWRi National Midget League Prepares for Macon Sp...

POWRi National Midget League Prepares for Macon Sp...

8/11/2022 -
Belleville, IL. (8/11/22) Hosting the annual Camfield Memorial presented by Chevy Hall of Fame, Macon Speedway will continue the traditions of honorin
Macon Speedway Prepares for POWRi Outlaw Micro Lea...

Macon Speedway Prepares for POWRi Outlaw Micro Lea...

8/11/2022 -
Belleville, IL. (8/11/22) Hitting the fast lap times of Macon Speedway for the penultimate time in seasonal competition in the POWRi Outlaw Micro Leag
POWRi 410 Outlaws Highlight Missouri State Fair Sp...

POWRi 410 Outlaws Highlight Missouri State Fair Sp...

8/11/2022 -
Belleville, IL. (8/11/22) Branching out to debut on the Show-Me-State’s historic half-mile, the Lucas Oil POWRi 410-Wing Outlaw Sprint League will nex
C. Bell’s Non-Wing Micro Mania to Debut at Renovat...

C. Bell’s Non-Wing Micro Mania to Debut at Renovat...

5/23/2022 -
Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway is getting more than a Lil’ renovation. The 1/5-mile asphalt oval will undergo a major facelift to help realize NASCAR Cup S
Fourth Annual Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Clas...

Fourth Annual Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Clas...

7/20/2022 -
Belleville, IL. (7/20/22) Mounting in anticipation and returning by popular demand, Keith Kunz Motorsports and Port City Raceway, in conjunction with

News

Jake Swanson Successful in POWRi WAR/Xtreme Outlaw I-55 Raceway Finale

Jake Swanson Successful in POWRi WAR/Xtreme Outlaw I-55 Raceway Finale

Belleville, IL. (6/25/22) Jake Swanson would outduel all other competitors in the Lucas Oil POWR Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League, as well as the Xtreme Outlaw Sprint Series presented by LOW-E Insulation, feature event at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Night Two of the St Louis Firecracker Faceoff to earn his initial League victory.

Early on track accomplishments would witness Wesley Smith clock top-time with a 12.322-lap as heat racing action would find Jake Swanson, Alex Bright, and Wesley Smith each earn a heat competition victory with Steve Irwin claiming the semi-feature win.

Soaring into the initial start would see high-point qualifier and pole-sitter Mario Clouser claiming the front of the field on the opening lap with Jake Swanson, Wesley Smith, and Alex Bright running closely behind.

Using mid-race dramatics, third-starting Jake Swanson would flex his driving might to soar past a fast Clouser and hold off all challengers in the thirty-five-lap event to earn his first POWRi WAR win of 2022.

Staying in the hunt up front, Mario Clouser would out-run a speedy Wesley Smith to finish a tight runner-up with Smith would impress all in a great third-place finish in an action-packed feature race.

Maintaining a solid showing both nights on the weekend, Matt Westfall would finish fourth with Shane Cockrum rounding out the top-five finishers for the Lucas Oil POWRi WAR Sprint League running in conjunction with the Xtreme Outlaw Sprint Series presented by Low-E Isolation feature event for Night Two at Federated Auto Parts at I-55 Raceway in the St Louis Firecracker Faceoff.

POWRi WAR Sprint League & Xtreme Outlaw Sprint Series | I-55 Raceway | 6/25/22:
Hoosier Racing Tire Top Time: 44-Wesley Smith (12.322)
Advanced Racing Suspension Heat Race 1 Winner: 21AZ-Jake Swanson
Auto Meter Heat Race 2 Winner: 20-Alex Bright
Schure Built Suspensions Heat 3 Winner: 44-Wesley Smith
Max Papis Innovations Semi-Feature Winner: 0-Steve Irwin
MVT Services High Point Qualifier: 6-Mario Clouser
Toyota Racing Development Hard Charger: 99-Korey Weyant
Lucas Oil Feature Winner: 21AZ-Jake Swanson

Feature (35 Laps): 1. 21AZ-Jake Swanson[3]; 2. 6-Mario Clouser[1]; 3. 44-Wesley Smith[4]; 4. 33M-Matt Westfall[6]; 5. 66-Shane Cockrum[9]; 6. 20-Alex Bright[2]; 7. 17-Nick Bilbee[5]; 8. 52-Isaac Chapple[11]; 9. 29-Mitch Wissmiller[10]; 10. 99X-Dalton Stevens[8]; 11. 1JR-Steven Russell[19]; 12. 28-Kory Schudy[13]; 13. 99-Korey Weyant[22]; 14. 77-Jack Wagner[7]; 15. 0-Steve Irwin[17]; 16. 34-Sterling Cling[15]; 17. 16-Anthony Nicholson[18]; 18. 2B-Chad Boespflug[16]; 19. 17GP-Kyle Shipley[14]; 20. 28M-Brandon Mattox[12]; 21. 73-Samuel Wagner[21]; 22. 24-Landon Simon[20].

Last Chance Showdown 1 (10 Laps): 1. 0-Steve Irwin[1]; 2. 16-Anthony Nicholson[2]; 3. 1JR-Steven Russell[3]; 4. 24-Landon Simon[4]; 5. 73-Samuel Wagner[5]; 6. 99-Korey Weyant[7]; 7. 2-Chase Johnson[6]; 8. 13-Chase Howard[11]; 9. 360-Carl Finder III[8]; 10. (DNS) 5D-Zach Daum; 11. (DNS) 3S-Stephen Smith; 12. (DNS) 33-Rece Wommack.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 21AZ-Jake Swanson[4]; 2. 17-Nick Bilbee[3]; 3. 66-Shane Cockrum[5]; 4. 29-Mitch Wissmiller[2]; 5. 17GP-Kyle Shipley[1]; 6. 1JR-Steven Russell[9]; 7. 73-Samuel Wagner[6]; 8. 99-Korey Weyant[7]; 9. 33-Rece Wommack[8]; 10. (DNS) 5D-Zach Daum.

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 20-Alex Bright[2]; 2. 77-Jack Wagner[1]; 3. 33M-Matt Westfall[4]; 4. 28-Kory Schudy[7]; 5. 52-Isaac Chapple[3]; 6. 0-Steve Irwin[6]; 7. 16-Anthony Nicholson[5]; 8. 360-Carl Finder III[9]; 9. 3S-Stephen Smith[8].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Wesley Smith[4]; 2. 6-Mario Clouser[3]; 3. 99X-Dalton Stevens[2]; 4. 28M-Brandon Mattox[6]; 5. 34-Sterling Cling[1]; 6. 2B-Chad Boespflug[5]; 7. 24-Landon Simon[7]; 8. 2-Chase Johnson[8]; 9. 13-Chase Howard[9].

Qualifying Group 1 (3 Laps): 1. 21AZ-Jake Swanson, 00:12.414[7]; 2. 17-Nick Bilbee, 00:12.725[4]; 3. 29-Mitch Wissmiller, 00:12.765[8]; 4. 17GP-Kyle Shipley, 00:12.772[6]; 5. 66-Shane Cockrum, 00:12.837[1]; 6. 5D-Zach Daum, 00:13.039[5]; 7. 73-Samuel Wagner, 00:13.203[9]; 8. 99-Korey Weyant, 00:13.467[2]; 9. 33-Rece Wommack, 00:13.476[10]; 10. 1JR-Steven Russell, 00:13.593[3].

Qualifying Group 2 (3 Laps): 1. 33M-Matt Westfall, 00:12.508[2]; 2. 52-Isaac Chapple, 00:12.688[8]; 3. 20-Alex Bright, 00:12.695[7]; 4. 77-Jack Wagner, 00:12.785[1]; 5. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 00:13.078[3]; 6. 0-Steve Irwin, 00:13.090[9]; 7. 28-Kory Schudy, 00:13.092[5]; 8. 3S-Stephen Smith, 00:13.295[6]; 9. 360-Carl Finder III, 00:14.106[4].

Qualifying Group 3 (3 Laps): 1. 44-Wesley Smith, 00:12.322[3]; 2. 6-Mario Clouser, 00:12.471[6]; 3. 99X-Dalton Stevens, 00:12.798[4]; 4. 34-Sterling Cling, 00:12.830[8]; 5. 2B-Chad Boespflug, 00:12.874[7]; 6. 28M-Brandon Mattox, 00:12.884[1]; 7. 24-Landon Simon, 00:13.068[9]; 8. 2-Chase Johnson, 00:13.079[5]; 9. 13-Chase Howard, 00:13.395[2].

Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

Facebook