Lake Ozark Speedway Spring Sprint and Midget Natio...
KKM Giveback Classic Returns to Port City Raceway
Cannon McIntosh Secures POWRi National & West Midg...
Riley Kreisel Victorious at Lucas Oil Speedway wit...
POWRi Hoosier Tire Rule Update
Kyle Cummins Wins at Macon Speedway with POWRi Nat...
Lake Ozark Speedway Spring Sprint and Midget Natio...

Lake Ozark Speedway Spring Sprint and Midget Natio...

5/17/2022 -
Belleville, IL. (5/17/22) Annually celebrating Memorial Day Weekend at “The Lake” with excitement packed in a two-day weekend of speed and on-track ac
KKM Giveback Classic Returns to Port City Raceway

KKM Giveback Classic Returns to Port City Raceway

5/16/2022 -
Belleville, IL. (05/16/22) Returning by popular demand, Keith Kunz Motorsports and Port City Raceway, in conjunction with POWRi, are proud to announce
Cannon McIntosh Secures POWRi National & West Midg...

Cannon McIntosh Secures POWRi National & West Midg...

5/15/2022 -
Belleville, IL. (5/14/22) Cannon McIntosh would master the diamond of dirt tracks dramatically to earn his seventh career Lucas Oil POWRi National & W
Riley Kreisel Victorious at Lucas Oil Speedway wit...

Riley Kreisel Victorious at Lucas Oil Speedway wit...

5/15/2022 -
Belleville, IL. (5/14/22) Riley Kreisel would make a resounding statement of speed at Lucas Oil Speedway by claiming the Lucas Oil POWRi Wingless Auto
POWRi Hoosier Tire Rule Update

POWRi Hoosier Tire Rule Update

5/2/2022 -
Belleville, IL (5/2/22) Adjusting to meet the demand of the unprecedented nationwide tire shortage, Performance Open Wheel Racing Inc. and Hoosier Rac
Kyle Cummins Wins at Macon Speedway with POWRi Nat...

Kyle Cummins Wins at Macon Speedway with POWRi Nat...

5/8/2022 -
Belleville, IL. (5/7/22) Kyle Cummins would use late-race dramatics at Macon Speedway to seal his first career Lucas Oil POWRi National & West Midget

News

Joe B Miller Wins POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro Feature at Macon Speedway

Joe B Miller Wins POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro Feature at Macon Speedway

Belleville, IL. (5/7/22) Joe B Miller would again impress the capacity crowd of Macon Speedway for the ILLINANA Showdown and capture the POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool feature event to earn his astonishing league-leading forty-fifth career feature victory.

Entering thirty-three competitors of the POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine and Tool would witness Jeff Beasley start the night off strong by gaining the quickest hot-lap time with an 11.114-second lap as Joe B Miller, Aarik Andruskevich, Austin Schaeffer, and Craig Ronk each would win their respective heat race with Miller claiming the High Point Qualifier Award through a fifth to first heat race battle. Alex Midkiff would earn the semi-feature victory.

Leading all twenty laps of the feature event competition, Joe B Miller would use the pole-starting position to earn the feature victory. Craig Ronk would make a valiant effort by driving into the runner-up spot with lap traffic coming into play, only to see the laps start to wind down.

“I could definitely feel Craig back there, but I knew I had the car to beat, and I just needed to hit my marks and run my race. This means a lot to our racing program, and it feels good to know we can still get it done” said a winning Joe B Miller for the forty-fifth time of his career in victory lane.

Fending off all challengers Joe B Miller would emerge victorious to claim the feature victory leaving Craig Ronk to place in the runner-up positioning as Austin Schaeffer would place third. Tyler Kuykendall would place fourth as Aarik Andruskevich rounded out the Macon Speedway top-five finishers for the POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool.

Macon Speedway | POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League | ILLIANA Showdown | 5/7/22:
Hoosier Racing Tire Top Hot Lap Time: 83-Jeff Beasley (11.114)
Advanced Racing Suspensions Heat Race 1 Winner: 51B-Joe B Miller
Driven Midwest Heat Race 2 Winner: 21-Aarik Andruskevich
Schure Built Suspension Heat Race 3 Winner: 71S-Austin Schaeffer
AFOC Racing Heat Race 4 Winner: 94-Craig Ronk
Max Papis Innovations Semi Feature 1 Winner: 11-Alex Midkiff
MVT Services High Point Qualifier: 51B-Joe B Miller
Toyota Racing Development Hard Charger: 8W-Brianna Wirth (+6)
Engler Machine Feature Winner: 51B-Joe B Miller

Engler Machine Tool A Feature (20 Laps): Engler Machine Tool A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B Miller[1]; 2. 94-Craig Ronk[6]; 3. 71S-Austin Schaeffer[2]; 4. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[3]; 5. 21-Aarik Andruskevich[5]; 6. 87-Collin Shain[11]; 7. 55H-Hayden Harvey[7]; 8. 65E-Chad Elliott[16]; 9. 40-Devin Feger[9]; 10. B8-John Barnard[14]; 11. 88-Billy Lieb[12]; 12. 8W-Breanna Wirth[18]; 13. 53-Sean Robbins[10]; 14. 11-Alex Midkiff[17]; 15. 23-mike Dibart[21]; 16. 17-Molly Day[15]; 17. 92-John Plotner[20]; 18. 11K-Kylee Griffitts[8]; 19. 00T-Cole Tinsley[4]; 20. 20M-Mattison Lienemann[22]; 21. 00-Joe Taft[13]; 22. 83-Jeff Beasley[19].

Max Papis Innovations B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 11-Alex Midkiff[1]; 2. 8W-Breanna Wirth[3]; 3. 83-Jeff Beasley[2]; 4. 92-John Plotner[4]; 5. 23-mike Dibart[12]; 6. 20M-Mattison Lienemann[9]; 7. 1-Tanner Tinsley[6]; 8. 14S-Mikie Stirrett[15]; 9. 101-Tobias Midkiff[10]; 10. 6T-Kyle Touchette[5]; 11. 14D-Chris DiBart[11]; 12. 71-Brooklyn Browne[13]; 13. 41K-Karter Lane[14]; 14. 27-Kyle Barker[8]; 15. 10-Jacob Tipton[16]; 16. 14-Kurt Westerfield[7]; 17. 1E-Eric Braundmeier[17].

Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B Miller[5]; 2. 87-Collin Shain[1]; 3. 00-Joe Taft[2]; 4. 17-Molly Day[4]; 5. 1-Tanner Tinsley[3]; 6. 14-Kurt Westerfield[6]; 7. 27-Kyle Barker[7]; 8. 14D-Chris DiBart[9]; 9. (DNS) 1E-Eric Braundmeier.

Driven Midwest Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Aarik Andruskevich[1]; 2. 53-Sean Robbins[2]; 3. 88-Billy Lieb[3]; 4. 55H-Hayden Harvey[8]; 5. 8W-Breanna Wirth[4]; 6. 6T-Kyle Touchette[7]; 7. 23-mike Dibart[5]; 8. (DNS) 10-Jacob Tipton.

Schure Built Suspension Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 71S-Austin Schaeffer[4]; 2. 11K-Kylee Griffitts[3]; 3. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[8]; 4. 40-Devin Feger[7]; 5. 83-Jeff Beasley[5]; 6. 20M-Mattison Lienemann[1]; 7. 71-Brooklyn Browne[2]; 8. 14S-Mikie Stirrett[6].

AFCO Racing Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 94-Craig Ronk[1]; 2. 00T-Cole Tinsley[5]; 3. B8-John Barnard[2]; 4. 65E-Chad Elliott[3]; 5. 92-John Plotner[4]; 6. 11-Alex Midkiff[8]; 7. 101-Tobias Midkiff[6]; 8. 41K-Karter Lane[7].

Up next for the POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool will be a stand-alone league show at Jacksonville Speedway on May 14.

Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

Photo Credit: Allen Horcher

Facebook